Refined Castor Oil - Namasvi International
16289
page-template-default,page,page-id-16289,bridge-core-2.4.9,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-theme-ver-23.4,qode-theme-namasvi international,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.0,vc_responsive

Refined Castor Oil

REFINED CASTOR OIL DESCRIPTION

B.S.S. Castor Oil is Castor Oil bleached to British Standard Specifications. It is a yellow viscous liquid free from suspended matter and insoluble in water.

Castor is cultivated for the commercial importance of its oil. India is the world leader in Castor Seed and oil production and dominates the international Castor Oil trade. The Indian variety of Castor has 48 % oil content of which 42% can be extracted, while the cake retains the rest.

India’s castor production fluctuates between 750000 to 1150000 tons a year. Gujarat accounts for 86% of India’s Castor Seed production. Various types of Castor oil is as under:-

CASTOR OIL (FSG/BSS GRADE)

B.S.S. Castor Oil is Castor Oil bleached to British Standard Specifications. It is a yellow viscous liquid free from suspended matter and insoluble in water.

Characteristics Range
Appearance Light Yellow
Colour (Lovibond 5 ¼” cell) 10 Y + 1 R max
Acid Value 2 max.
Specific Gravity @ 20 °C 0.954 to 0.967
Iodine Value 82 to 90
Hydroxyl Value 160 min.
Saponification Value 177 – 185
Moisture & Volatiles 0.25 % max

CASTOR OIL (COMMERCIAL GRADE)

Commercial Castor Oil, obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis, is a pale yellow, viscous, oily liquid insoluble in water. It contains more than 87% of a unique Hydroxy fatty acid viz. Ricinoleic acid.

Characteristics Range
Appearance Pale to Dark Yellow
Lovibond Color(1″ cell) (Y+5 R) 30 units max
Acid Value 2 max.
Specific Gravity @ 20 °C 0.954 to 0.967
Iodine Value 82 to 90
Hydroxyl Value 160 min.
Saponification Value 177 – 185
Moisture & Volatiles 0.50 % max

CASTOR OIL (PALE PRESS GRADE)

Pale Pressed Grade Castor Oil is clear and free from suspended matter. It is light in color and low in acidity, it is obtained from the first pressing of the castor seed. Pale press castor oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use.

Characteristics Range
Appearance Light Yellow
Colour (Lovibond 5 ¼” cell) 10 Y + 1 R max
Acid Value 2 max.
Specific Gravity @ 20 °C 0.954 to 0.967
Iodine Value 82 to 90
Hydroxyl Value 160 min.
Saponification Value 177 – 185
Moisture & Volatiles 0.25 % max

CASTOR OIL (COLD PRESS GRADE)

Cold pressed castor oil is an oil extracted from castor bean seeds. Castor beans contain nutrient-rich oil, which makes up 50%-60% of their weight. When pressure is applied to the beans, they release this oil and all of the nutrients, minerals and essential fatty acids which it contains. No heat is required to extract the oil. Simply pressing the beans provides a wonderfully luxurious oil, packed full of nutrients.

Characteristics Range
Appearance Water White Clear Viscous Liquid
Colour (Lovibond 5 ¼” cell) 10 Y + 1 R max
Acid Value 0.8 Max
Peroxide Value 2 Max
Iodine Value 85 to 90
Saponification Value 175-185
Moisture And Insoluble Impurities 0.5 % Max
Refractive Index@40deg Celcius 1.477-1.481
Specific Gravity@30 Deg C/30 DegC 0.957-0.961
Unsaponifiable 0.8% Max

Packing

  • 200 Kg. MS/HDPE Drum : 80 Drums in 20” FCL >> 16 MT in 20” FCL
  • 225 Kg. MS Drum : 80 Drums in 20” FCL >> 18 MT in 20” FCL
  • Flexi Tank/Bags Container : Approx. 22 MT in 20” FCL
  • ISO Tank : Approx. 22 MT in 20” FCL